PRO BONO SERVICE AWARDS CEREMONY IS FEB. 7

The 2019 Pro Bono Service Awards ceremony will be held at 3:30 p.m. this Thursday, Feb. 7, at the Supreme Court of Florida. The annual Pro Bono Service Awards recognize outstanding commitment to providing legal services to Florida’s poor. Thursday’s ceremony will be streamed live at http://wfsu.org/gavel2gavel as well as on Facebook at www.facebook.com/floridasupremecourt.

Last year, Florida attorneys collectively donated about $5.8 million in legal aid and more than 1.58 million hours of free legal service, in addition to more than 16,000 hours provided by law firms.

Awards to be presented Thursday are:

The 2019 Tobias Simon Pro Bono Service Award: Presented by Chief Justice Charles T. Canady to Patricia A. Redmond(photo) of Miami.

The Distinguished Judicial Service Award: The Hon. Nina Ashenafi-Richardson (photo) of Leon County.

The Distinguished Federal Judicial Service Award: The Hon. Roy B. Dalton, Jr. (photo), of the U.S. District Court of the Middle District of Florida in Orlando.

The Law Firm Commendation: The Tampa office of Foley & Lardner LLP.

The Voluntary Bar Association Pro Bono Service Award: The Young Lawyers Section of the Orange County Bar Association.

The Florida Bar Young Lawyers Division Pro Bono Service Award: Tori Simmons of Tampa (photo).

The Florida Bar President’s Pro Bono Service Awards (presented to lawyers from Florida’s 20 judicial circuits and one out-of-state lawyer):

1st Circuit, Nancy Lynn Carty Hartjen

2nd Circuit, Jennifer LaVia

3rd Circuit, Kevin A. McNeill

4th Circuit, Crystal Freed

5th Circuit, Choung Mi Lim Akehurst

6th Circuit, William Denton Slicker

7th Circuit, James Russell “Rusty” Collins

8th Circuit, Howard M. Rosenblatt

9th Circuit, Dougald Leitch

10th Circuit, Matthew James Vaughn

11th Circuit, Elisa D’Amico and Jaime Rich Vining

12th Circuit, Neil T. Lyons

13th Circuit, George B. Howell III

14th Circuit, Julia K. Maddalena

15th Circuit, Karen Chuang Kline

16th Circuit, Richard August Malafy

17th Circuit, Dia Teresa Colbert

18th Circuit, John B. Daly

19th Circuit, Ashley N. Minton

20th Circuit, Kelly L. Fayer

Out-of-state, Kristin M. Whidby

Previous news releases with bios and photos of the honorees are available at: https://www.floridabar.org/public/probono/serviceawards.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email